Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Sandi Crowther Recruitment complies with The Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, (POPIA) which requires that personal information belonging to any individual, be processed lawfully and in a manner that does not violate an individual’s right to privacy.

In order to provide you, the Service User (which includes both Clients – who use our services to recruit staff and Applicants / Candidates who use our services in order to obtain employment), with the Services, we need to process your personal information. By accepting our Terms of Service, you are confirming that you have read and understand this policy including how and why we use your information.

 

Data Collection

 

In order to provide you with our Services, we require a certain amount of information from you. This information may come from a variety of sources and may include:

 

Information Provided by You

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City
  • For Clients – Job specifications, remuneration information, Company related information, account related information for invoicing and payment purposes.
  • For Applicants for employment - your curriculum vitae, including but not limited to; work history, qualifications, remuneration earned by you and references.
  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

 

Information provided by you the Applicant via our website is stored on a third party platform managed by Placement Partner. You can view their website, together with their Privacy Policy at https://www.placementpartner.com

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

 

Information Provided About Third Parties

 

The personal data of third parties may be provided to us by a Service User in the course of utilising our Services.  Our Privacy Policy surrounding retention and security extends to this information as well.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications or services  which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services  to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications or services  and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

We use the following different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies which are needed for our websites, applications or services to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website or to remember what you have put into your shopping basket.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites, applications and services, for instance which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications or services. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website, applications and services work.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow our websites, applications and services to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Data Usage and Restrictions

 

Data Usage

 

We use the information we collect for the purposes outlined below. Most often, our legal basis for processing your data is when it is necessary to perform a contract with you. Additionally, processing may occur as part of our legitimate business interests, such as in improving, personalising, and developing the Services, marketing new features or products that may be of interest, and promoting safety and security as described below.

 

Communication 

We will use your information to communicate with you and send you Service notifications. We also use your information to provide you with assistance should you contact us for any reason. From time to time we may communicate with you regarding Service updates or changes in our business operations or other information which may be of interest to you. You may notify us at any time should you wish to be excluded from such notifications.

Safety and Security

 

We use the information we collect to promote the safety and security of the Services, our Service Users, and other parties. For example, we may use the information to authenticate Service Users, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a legal request or claim, conduct audits, and enforce our terms and policies.

 

Data Restrictions & Erasure

 

You have the rights of access to, rectification of or erasure of your personal data and you can request restriction of the processing concerning a data subject, object to the processing of your data and request receipt of your data for transmission to another entity, subject, of course, to our right to retain your data for billing or for any purpose required by law.

 

Sharing of Data

 

We share your personal data with others in the specific circumstances described below.

 

For External Processing

 

Information relating to a job order received from Clients may be shared with Applicants in the process of recruiting.

Personal information received from Applicants may be shared with Clients in the process of recruiting for the Client. This information may include but is not limited to: information received via the Applicant’s curriculum vitae; information provided by the Applicant via Sandi Crowther Recruitment website and information received via interviews conducted by Sandi Crowther Recruitment with any Applicant. More specifically this information may also include: remuneration earned, work history, qualifications, references and any other personal information provided by the Applicant.

 

For Legal Reasons or to Prevent Harm

 

We may preserve or disclose information about you to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to assert legal rights or defend against legal claims; or to prevent, detect, or investigate illegal activity, fraud, abuse, violations of our terms, or threats to the security of the Services or the physical safety of any person.

 

Security

 

We have taken the measures listed below to mitigate as many issues as possible when processing your data:

 

Data at Rest

 

The safety and security of your data is as important to us as if it were our own. Your personal information which you uploaded via our website together with any other information received may be stored on our computers which has software/computer security measures in place.

 

Data in Transit

 

Our website is very secure. You can click on the lock in the url bar to view our SSL Certificate.

Our SSL CERTIFCIATE Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a protocol for enabling data encryption and site authentication on the Internet. Credit card numbers, health details and other sensitive information are transmitted only after being converted into a secure code. Domain authentication reassures site users that they're interacting with the site identified in the URL bar. Without SSL, online transactions would be vulnerable to interception by unauthorized parties. SSL is commonly used to protect communications between web browsers and servers.

Please do note, however, that due to its nature email is not a particularly secure method of communication and we cannot accept liability for loss or damage arising from any leak of data as a result of the interception or forgery of email.

 

Retention and Deletion

 

For clients, in terms of your contact and billing information, we retain this for up to five (5) years as is necessary for tax and legal purposes, or as long as your account remains open with us, whichever is the longer.

For applicants we retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary – unless requested by yourself to delete it from our records.

 

Policy Changes

 

We review this privacy policy regularly and reserve the right to revise it or any part of it from time to time to reflect changes in the law, information security and technology practices or in the way in which we process your personal data.

Any updates to this policy will be published on our website.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or want to submit a written complaint to us about how we handle your personal data, please contact our Information Officer, Sandi Crowther at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints

Complaints regarding an alleged interference with personal information may be submitted to the Regulator, in writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or online http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

Protection of Information

As a recruitment business, Sandi Crowther Recruitment introduces Applicants / Candidates to clients for permanent employment.  Sharing personal information of our Applicants / Candidates and Client information is a significant and essential part of the recruitment process. 

 

Applicants

By engaging in any of our recruitment services provided, you agree to:

  • Treat all information shared with you by Sandi Crowther Recruitment or by the Client in the strictest of confidentiality and not share or distribute any such information with any person or organisation.
  • Destroy all information provided to you regarding the Client or the vacancy if your application was unsuccessful.
  • Immediately notify Sandi Crowther Recruitment in the event of or knowledge of obstruction and irregularities of the applicable regulations pertaining to the personal data protection legislation by you, or other parties acting on your behalf.

Clients

By engaging in any of our recruitment services provided, you agree to:

  • Only use Applicants’ / Candidates’ personal data provided via e-mails, application forms, CV’s submitted and references obtained for the sole purpose of recruitment and will not sell or share this information.
  • Ensure that Applicants’ / Candidates’ personal data is treated in binding confidentiality and in line with the POPI Act.
  • Ensure reasonable operational and information technology measures are implemented to protect against unlawful access and/or processing.
  • Destroy the personal data of Candidates if their application was unsuccessful or no longer required for the specific purpose it was intended for.
  • Immediately notify Sandi Crowther Recruitment in the event of or knowledge of obstruction and irregularities of the applicable regulations pertaining to the personal data protection legislation by you, any of your staff or other parties acting on your behalf.

Address

Address:
Umhlanga, Durban, KZN
Tel:
+27 31 312 2451
E-Mail:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Hours:
Mon-Fri 8am - 4:30pm

About Us

Established in 1994 and specializing in permanent placements, we have developed a sound understanding of the Durban recruitment market.


We are a Level 4 BBBEE rated Company.


Follow Us On: